Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take our responsibility to protect the personal data you entrust to us very seriously, this policy describes what you can expect of us, and your rights with regard to your data.

Who we are

We are Alpha Business Intelligence, Alpha BI, our website address is https://www.alphabi.co.uk and we are registered with the ICO.

Name: Clive James
Tel: 07795 387498
Email: clive.james@alphabi.co.uk
ICO Registration: ZA538938

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect your personal data in order to respond to enquiries or to provide services to you. The only way we obtain this data is if you provide it to us, we do not buy in data or receive any data from other organisations.

If you submit a contact form we record your name and email address, and the data is stored securely on the website.

If you engage us to provide services to you then we will record your contact details and all interactions including financial transactions.

Legal Basis for processing

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, incorporating EU GDPR, the legal basis for processing this data is:

a) Legitimate Interests – we process your personal data in order to carry out our business.

b) Consent – If we engage in any direct marketing via email, then we will only do this with your freely given, unambiguous consent.

c) Contract – If we engage in a contract for services, we will process your personal data in order to deliver our obligations.

In all cases we will only process the data required for each activity and we will not ask for data that we do not need.

Who we share your data with

Your data is not shared with anyone other than to process on our behalf using the above legal bases. We use processors as below:

MailChimp – to send email

SignRequest – to exchange and electronically sign contracts if you engage us to deliver services to you

How long we retain your data

Your data is retained in line with our records management policy, for most data this is six years to comply with standard accounting policy.

How we protect your data

Your data is protected by industry standard HTTPS technology when you submit a form in a web browser, our email service uses TLS to encrypt internet email where the sending / receiving server supports this.

Data at rest is stored in a datacenter in London, England, and is accessible only by authorised personnel, authenticated by individual accounts with strong passwords enforced by policy.

All devices used to process your data are maintained at current software patch levels and protected with anti-virus software.

Cookies

What rights you have over your data

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@alphabi.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address is:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113